Blog / Toyota Highlander

Used Toyota Highlander vs. RAV4: Which SUV Is Right for Katy Drivers?

2026 Toyota RAV4 at Toyota of Katy

Shoppers browsing the used lot at Toyota of Katy tend to land on the same two names: Highlander and RAV4. Both wear the Toyota badge that Katy families trust, but they solve very different problems. When you're weighing Highlander vs RAV4 for your next pre-owned purchase, the decision comes down to which one holds its value, fits your driveway, and matches how you actually use a vehicle day to day.

Used Highlander vs. RAV4: Which SUV Wins in the Katy Market?

Larger households tend to lean toward the Highlander for its extra seating and cargo space. Smaller families and daily commuters tend to gravitate toward the RAV4's compact, efficient setup. Both have earned reputations for dependability and strong resale numbers, so the decision usually comes down to lifestyle rather than quality. Whether you're cross-shopping these two for a growing family or a solo commuter grabbing something efficient for Energy Corridor traffic, the used market gives you plenty of model years to choose from at every budget. If you'd like to see what's currently available, you can explore our used Toyota SUVs in Katy anytime while you're deciding.

Meet the Contenders: Toyota Highlander and RAV4 Generations Explained

Specs shifted quite a bit by generation, so it helps to know what changed under the hood before comparing numbers.

Used Toyota Highlander: Size, Power, and Model Year Highlights

The third-generation Highlander (2014-2019, XU50) offered a 2.7L four-cylinder rated at 185 hp, a 3.5L V6, and a 3.5L V6 hybrid producing up to 306 hp from 2017, paired with FWD or AWD and seating for up to eight. Watch the safety cutoff here: Toyota Safety Sense P became standard across the Highlander line for 2017, bringing forward-collision warning, automatic emergency braking, lane-departure warning, and adaptive cruise control.

On 2014-2016 models, those features were optional and largely limited to top trims, so a 2017-2019 example is the safer buy in this generation. The fourth generation (2020-2025, XU70) launched with a 295-hp 3.5L V6 and an 8-speed automatic, added Toyota Safety Sense 2.0 as standard, then switched to a 265-hp turbocharged 2.4L four-cylinder for 2023 alongside a 243-hp Highlander Hybrid. Trims run L and LE up through XLE, Limited, and Platinum, and Toyota added the three-row Grand Highlander for 2024.

Used Toyota RAV4: Efficiency, Versatility, and Model Year Highlights

The fourth-generation RAV4 (2013-2018) dropped the V6 and third-row option in favor of a more efficient transmission, and Toyota introduced the first RAV4 Hybrid for 2016-2018. The fifth generation (2019-2025) moved to the TNGA-K platform with a 203-hp 2.5L engine, a 219-hp RAV4 Hybrid, and a 302-hp RAV4 Prime plug-in hybrid available from 2021-2024 (renamed RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid for 2025). The Adventure trim was offered from 2019 through 2024, while Toyota added the TRD Off-Road trim starting in 2020; both were offered through 2024. Looking ahead, the sixth generation (2026+) will drop gas-only powertrains entirely in favor of Hybrid or PHEV options, worth keeping in mind if you're cross-shopping late-model used inventory.

Resale Value Showdown: Which Toyota SUV Holds Its Value Longer

The numbers get interesting for used-car shoppers. According to iSeeCars resale data, the Highlander depreciates by 36.3% over five years, while the RAV4 depreciates by just 25.0%, an 11.3-point advantage for the RAV4. Put another way, the RAV4 holds about 75% of its value at the five-year mark, compared with roughly 64% for the Highlander.

Both beat their segments, but the RAV4 beats its own by more: the compact SUV average is 39.9% depreciation, so the RAV4 runs nearly 15 points better than its class, while the Highlander's 36.3% is about 10 points better than the 46.3% midsize average. If protecting your investment is the priority, the RAV4 has a stronger track record, and either one can run well past 100,000 miles with proper care.

Reliability and Ownership Costs for Katy Drivers

Reliability is close between these two, but the RAV4 edges ahead slightly. iSeeCars rates the RAV4's overall quality at 8.8 out of 10, ranking it 4th among 66 crossover SUVs, while the Highlander scores 8.5, placing it 5th. Reliability scores follow a similar pattern, with the RAV4 at 8.2 and the Highlander at 8.1. RepairPal gives both models a 4.0 out of 5.0 rating, but the RAV4 ranks 3rd among 26 compact SUVs, with average annual repair costs of $429, compared with a $521 average for compact SUVs. The Highlander ranks 7th among 26 midsize SUVs, averaging $489 annually, compared with a midsize average of $573. Both average just 0.3 unscheduled repairs per year, and both the 2021-2025 RAV4 and 2021-2025 Highlander carry NHTSA's full 5-out-of-5 overall rating.

Two powertrain notes worth weighing: the RAV4's 2.5L four-cylinder has been in service since 2019 across several Toyota lines and is one of the more workshop-friendly engines around, while the Highlander's 2.4L turbo only arrived for 2023 and has a much shorter service record. On hybrids, Toyota covers the battery for 10 years or 150,000 miles from first use on 2020-and-later models, and that coverage transfers with the vehicle.

Feature and Performance Comparison by Generation

Specs vary a lot depending on the model year you're looking at, so it pays to know exactly what changed and when. Here's how the two compare across the generations you'll actually find on a used lot.


Spec

Highlander

RAV4

Engine/Powertrain

3rd gen (2014–2019): 2.7L I4 185 hp, 3.5L V6, 3.5L V6 Hybrid up to 306 hp; 4th gen (2020–2025): 3.5L V6 295 hp [2020–2022], 2.4L turbo I4 265 hp [2023+], Hybrid 243 hp

4th gen (2013–2018): I4, Hybrid [2016–2018]; 5th gen (2019–2025): 2.5L I4 203 hp, Hybrid 219 hp, Prime 302 hp [2021–2024]

Drivetrain

FWD/AWD

FWD/AWD

Cargo Volume (4th/5th gen)

16 / 48.4 / 84.3 cu ft

37.6 / 69.8 cu ft

Seating Capacity

7–8 (3 rows, 27.7 in third-row legroom)

5 (2 rows)

Fuel Economy (2023 gas)

24–25 mpg combined

28–30 mpg combined

Fuel Economy (2023 hybrid)

36 mpg combined

39 mpg combined

Max Towing

5,000 lbs (V6) / 3,500 lbs (Hybrid)

3,500 lbs (Adventure, TRD Off-Road) / 1,750 lbs (Hybrid) / 2,500 lbs (Prime)

5-Year Depreciation (iSeeCars)

36.3%

25.0%

5-Year Resale Retention

~64%

~75%

Interior Space, Towing, and Family-Friendly Features

The cargo space gap between these two is significant. On the fourth-generation Highlander (2020-2025), you get 16 cubic feet behind the third row, 48.4 cubic feet with the third row folded, and 84.3 cubic feet with the second row also folded. The fifth-generation RAV4 (2019-2025) offers 37.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 69.8 cubic feet with the second row folded.

In terms of dimensions and seating, the Highlander offers three rows for 7 to 8 passengers, while the RAV4 sticks to two rows and 5 seats. Be realistic about that third row: on the 2014-2019 Highlander, it measures 27.7 inches of legroom, which is a kids-only space rather than a true seven-seat cabin. If your household is four or five people, you're paying for a row you'll rarely use.

Towing favors the Highlander: the V6 (2020-2022) pulls up to 5,000 lbs, and the Highlander Hybrid (2020-2025) up to 3,500 lbs. The base gas RAV4 (2019-2024) tops out around 1,500 lbs, Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims reach 3,500 lbs, the RAV4 Hybrid manages 1,750 lbs, and the RAV4 Prime (2021-2024) reaches 2,500 lbs. For 2025, the RAV4 gas model remains at 1,500 lbs since the Adventure and TRD Off-Road trims were dropped.

On the tech side, the Highlander offers an available 12.3-inch touchscreen versus the RAV4's 10.5-inch max, three-zone climate control versus two-zone, standard wireless CarPlay and Android Auto, where the RAV4 defaults to wired, and an available 11-speaker JBL premium audio system, the same speaker count as the RAV4's optional JBL setup.

Fuel Economy and Powertrain Differences Across the Years

Fuel economy is where the RAV4 pulls clearly ahead, and the gap is wider than most shoppers expect. Take 2023, when both were in their current form. The Highlander is EPA-rated 22 city/29 highway/25 combined with front-wheel drive and 21/28/24 with all-wheel drive. The RAV4 gas model rates 27/35/30 on FWD trims, dropping to 25/32/28 on the TRD Off-Road. That's a 5-to-6 mpg spread in combined driving, and it holds across the 2020-2025 span.

The hybrids repeat the pattern. The RAV4 Hybrid returns 41 city/38 highway across most trims, or 39 combined, while the Highlander Hybrid returns 36/35. The RAV4 Prime (2021-2024) adds a plug-in option that the Highlander never offered, with an electric-only rating of 94 MPGe and 38 mpg combined once the battery is depleted.

Output runs the other way, which is the trade you're making. The Highlander's 2023-and-later 2.4L turbo makes 265 hp against the RAV4's 203-hp 2.5L, and the Highlander Hybrid's 243 hp edges the RAV4 Hybrid's 219 hp. For Katy commuting, the RAV4's efficiency usually matters more than the Highlander's extra power.

Which Used SUV Fits Your Katy Lifestyle Best

Think about how you actually spend your time behind the wheel around Katy and the Greater Houston area. The RAV4 suits Energy Corridor commuters and four- to five-person households that want an agile, fuel-efficient SUV for errands and daily driving without wasted space. The Highlander makes more sense for families juggling carpools across Katy's master-planned communities and long hauls with seven or eight passengers, thanks to its extra power and a more premium interior. Match the vehicle to your actual routine, and you'll end up happy with the purchase years down the road.

A few practical tips apply regardless of which model you choose. Pay attention to mileage bands relative to age, since a well-maintained, higher-mileage RAV4 or Highlander can outperform a neglected, low-mileage one. Ask for maintenance records whenever possible, and understand trim differences, since features like third-row seating, towing packages, and hybrid powertrains vary widely by year and trim. Matching the generation to the specs you actually want, whether that's the 2023+ Highlander's turbo four-cylinder or the 5th-gen RAV4's hybrid options, will save you from surprises later.

Check the Flood History Before Anything Else

This matters more in Katy than almost anywhere in the country. Between Hurricane Harvey in 2017 and the Memorial Day floods before it, a large number of water-damaged vehicles entered the Texas used market, and not all of them carry a branded title. Flood damage tends to surface later as corroded connectors, intermittent electrical faults, and failing modules, and on a hybrid, it can reach high-voltage components that are expensive to put right.

Before you commit to any used Highlander or RAV4, run the VIN through the free NICB VINCheck and a CARFAX or AutoCheck report, and look for a title branded flood or salvage. In person, check for silt in the spare tire well and seat rails, a musty or heavily deodorized cabin, moisture behind the headlight lenses, and rust on bolt heads under the seats. Every used vehicle on our lot goes through inspection before it's listed, and we'll pull the history report for you on request.

Why Buy Your Used Highlander or RAV4 at Toyota of Katy

We've served the Katy community for more than 20 years, and that experience shapes how we handle every used vehicle on our lot. Toyota Certified Used Vehicles go through a 160-point quality assurance inspection and come with a 12-month/12,000-mile limited comprehensive warranty, a 7-year/100,000-mile limited powertrain warranty measured from the original date of first use, one year of roadside assistance, and a CARFAX vehicle history report at no extra cost. That's real coverage on top of the resale strength these SUVs already carry. Our factory-trained technicians service them to Toyota's own standards, and consistent maintenance history is one of the most overlooked factors in protecting resale value down the line.

Find Your Perfect Pre-Owned Toyota SUV Today

Whether the numbers point you toward a RAV4's stronger resale retention or a Highlander's extra seating and towing capacity, the right choice depends on how you live, not just what the spec sheet says. We carry a rotating selection of both models across multiple generations, so you have real options at different price points and feature sets.

Explore our used Toyota SUVs in Katy, or contact our team to schedule a test drive and get a feel for which one best fits your daily routine.

Posted in:

Related Posts

A bronze oxide 2026 Toyota Tacoma TRD Off Road on a gravel road

2026 Toyota Tacoma vs Tundra: Key Differences

Picking between the Tacoma and Tundra usually comes down to one question: do you need a truck that fits easily into daily life around Katy, or one built to move serious weight? Both are capable Toyota trucks, but they solve different problems. This guide compares their size, towing, power, fuel economy, and pricing so you can choose the truck that fits how you actually drive, work, and play. Tacoma vs Tundra: Which Toyota Truck Matches Your Needs in Katy? The Tacoma makes sense if you want a mid-size truck that's easier to maneuver and more efficient for everyday driving. The Tundra makes more sense when heavy towing, additional cabin space, or a larger bed is part of your routine. Drivers commuting through Katy or the Energy Corridor may appreciate the Tacoma's smaller footprint when parking and navigating busy streets. Families towing boats to Lake Conroe or workers regularly moving equipment may get more value from the Tundra's additional capacity. The key is matching the truck to what you actually need rather than simply choosing the larger model. If you want to compare current availability while you read, browse our new Toyota inventory at Toyota of Katy. Size and Dimensions: Comparing the Tacoma and Tundra The Tundra is a full-size pickup, while the Tacoma is a mid-size truck. That distinction affects more than appearance. It can change how easily the truck fits into a garage, how comfortable the cabin feels with passengers, and how much room you have for cargo. Exterior Size and Maneuverability Around Katy The Tacoma's smaller footprint gives it an advantage when maneuverability matters. It's easier to work into tighter parking spaces and can feel less cumbersome in crowded shopping centers or older parts of town. The Tundra is wider and substantially larger overall. That added size can make parking and tight turns require more attention, but it also contributes to the truck's larger cabin, greater cargo capacity, and heavier-duty capability. For drivers who spend more time towing or hauling than squeezing into tight parking spaces, that tradeoff may be worthwhile. Cabin Space, Legroom, and Bed Configurations The Tundra offers more interior space, making it the better choice if you regularly carry adults in the second row or take longer family trips. The Tacoma can still accommodate passengers comfortably, but its mid-size dimensions make it easier to live with if maximum cabin space isn't a priority. Bed configurations also differ. The Tacoma offers 5-foot and 6-foot bed options, while the Tundra is available with 5.5-foot, 6.5-foot, and 8.1-foot beds. That extra bed capacity can matter when you're regularly hauling lumber, landscaping equipment, furniture, or other bulky cargo. In practical terms, the Tacoma gives you a more manageable truck for everyday driving, while the Tundra gives you more room to work with when passenger and cargo demands increase. Towing and Payload: How Much Can Each Truck Handle? This is where the difference between the two trucks becomes most obvious. The 2026 Tacoma can tow up to 6,500 pounds and carry up to 1,705 pounds of payload, while the 2026 Tundra reaches up to 12,000 pounds of towing capacity. Spec Tacoma Tundra Powertrain 2.4L turbo or available i-FORCE MAX hybrid i-FORCE twin-turbo V6 or available i-FORCE MAX hybrid Max Horsepower 326 hp with i-FORCE MAX 437 hp with i-FORCE MAX Max Torque 465 lb-ft with i-FORCE MAX 583 lb-ft with i-FORCE MAX Max Towing Up to 6,500 lbs. Up to 12,000 lbs. Max Payload Up to 1,705 lbs. Up to 1,850 lbs.* Bed Lengths 5 ft. / 6 ft. 5.5 ft. / 6.5 ft. / 8.1 ft. Transmission 8-speed automatic or available 6-speed manual 10-speed automatic *Maximum payload varies by configuration. Always verify the specific vehicle's published ratings before towing or hauling. Max Towing Capacity by Powertrain The Tundra has a substantial advantage when towing is a major part of your routine. It's available with a 12,000-pound maximum, which gives it significantly more capacity for larger boats, campers, trailers, and work equipment. The available i-FORCE MAX hybrid produces 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft of torque, giving the Tundra strong low-end pulling power. The Tacoma's 6,500-pound maximum is much lower, but that doesn't make it inadequate for lighter towing. A smaller boat, utility trailer, recreational equipment, or weekend project may fit comfortably within the Tacoma's capabilities. The important question is how much you tow and how frequently you do it. Payload Ratings for Work and Recreation Payload is closer between the two trucks than towing capacity, but the Tundra still has the edge. If you're routinely carrying heavy tools, materials, equipment, or other cargo in the bed, the Tundra gives you more capacity to work with. For occasional hauling, however, the Tacoma's payload rating is substantial for a mid-size pickup. If most of your truck use involves commuting during the week and smaller projects on weekends, you may not need the Tundra's additional capability. Powertrain, Performance, and Fuel Economy The Tundra produces more power, while the Tacoma's smaller size and available hybrid powertrain make it appealing for drivers who don't need full-size truck capability every day. Engine Options and Horsepower Compared The Tacoma uses a 2.4-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing up to 278 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque. The available i-FORCE MAX hybrid increases output to 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. Toyota also offers a six-speed manual transmission on select Tacoma configurations. The Tundra starts with a twin-turbo V6 producing up to 389 horsepower and 479 lb-ft of torque. The available i-FORCE MAX hybrid increases output to 437 horsepower and 583 lb-ft. Both Tundra powertrains use a 10-speed automatic transmission. That difference is noticeable if you're towing or carrying substantial weight. For drivers who primarily commute and use their truck for everyday errands and lighter jobs, the Tacoma's powertrain offers plenty of capability without the need to step up to a full-size pickup. Fuel Efficiency for Katy Commuters and Highway Drivers The Tacoma generally has the fuel-economy advantage, particularly when compared with a full-size Tundra. The 2026 Tacoma's available i-FORCE MAX hybrid is rated at up to 23 mpg combined, while certain gas configurations reach 26 mpg on the highway. The 2026 Tundra's gas models are rated at 18 mpg city and 23 mpg highway in their most efficient configurations, while available i-FORCE MAX models improve efficiency compared with the standard gas powertrain. For someone driving the Katy Freeway every day, fuel economy can become a meaningful ownership consideration. If your driving is mostly commuting with occasional towing, the Tacoma can make more sense. If you're regularly pulling a trailer or carrying heavy loads, the Tundra's additional capability may be worth the tradeoff. Everyday Usability: Commuting, Hauling, and Weekend Trips The Tacoma is the easier truck to justify when everyday driving is the priority. Its smaller dimensions can make parking and maneuvering less stressful, while its fuel economy is better suited to a commute-heavy routine. It can still handle weekend trips, home-improvement projects, recreational gear, and lighter towing. The Tundra becomes more compelling when your truck needs to do more than commute. Its larger cabin is better suited to families and passengers, while its towing and bed capacity provide more flexibility when you're hauling substantial loads. One thing we hear from truck shoppers is that the decision isn't always about which truck is more capable. It's about whether you will actually use that extra capability. If you don't regularly tow or haul heavy loads, the Tacoma may give you everything you need without adding the size of a full-size pickup. Off-Road and Work-Ready Capability Both trucks offer serious off-road equipment, but they approach the job differently. The Tacoma's smaller size makes it particularly well-suited to tight trails, while the Tundra combines off-road equipment with full-size towing and hauling capability. The Tacoma TRD Off-Road offers equipment such as Bilstein shocks, Crawl Control, Multi-Terrain Select, and an available electronically locking rear differential. The TRD Pro and Trailhunter take things further with specialized suspension and off-road hardware. Toyota's 2026 Tacoma Trailhunter, for example, uses Old Man Emu 2.5-inch forged monotube shocks and 33-inch all-terrain tires. The Tundra also offers TRD Off-Road and TRD Pro configurations with equipment designed for more demanding terrain. The TRD Pro combines that off-road capability with substantially greater towing capacity than the Tacoma, making it a better fit for someone who wants a single truck to handle both serious trail use and heavy towing. Pricing and Long-Term Value Considerations The Tacoma has a lower starting price, with the 2026 model beginning at $32,545 before destination and other charges. The 2026 Tundra starts at $41,260. That price difference reflects more than the badge. The Tundra is a larger, more powerful full-size truck with substantially greater towing capacity and additional interior and cargo space. The Tacoma costs less to get into and may be the better value if you don't need those extra capabilities. In other words, don't automatically assume the more expensive truck is the better choice. The right truck is the one whose capability matches your actual needs. Which Toyota Truck Fits Your Katy Lifestyle? If you're commuting from Katy to the Energy Corridor most weekdays, handling errands around town, and occasionally towing a smaller trailer for weekend recreation, the Tacoma is likely the better fit. It's easier to maneuver, more efficient, and still offers meaningful towing and off-road capability. If you're regularly towing a larger boat or camper, hauling equipment, carrying a full crew, or simply want the additional space of a full-size pickup, the Tundra makes more sense. Its higher towing capacity, larger cabin, and bigger bed give you considerably more room to work with. Choose the Tacoma for Daily Driving and Versatility The Tacoma is a strong choice for drivers who want a truck that can handle the commute, errands, weekend projects, and recreational trips without the size of a full-size pickup. It's particularly appealing if maneuverability and fuel economy matter as much as towing capacity. Choose the Tundra for Maximum Power and Space The Tundra is the better choice when towing, hauling, passenger space, or bed capacity are high on your list. Its larger dimensions come with a substantial increase in capability, making the additional size easier to justify for drivers who regularly put their truck to work. If you're leaning toward the Tundra, browse Tundra inventory at Toyota of Katy to see current trim availability. You can also explore financing options to compare what the two trucks could look like within your budget. Test Drive the Tacoma or Tundra at Toyota of Katy Numbers on a spec sheet only tell part of the story. Driving both trucks is the easiest way to understand the difference in size, seating position, ride, visibility, and overall feel. We're located at 21555 Katy Fwy, Katy, TX 77450, and our team can walk you through the differences between the Tacoma and Tundra based on how you plan to use your truck. If you're ready to compare them side by side, contact Toyota of Katy online to schedule a test drive, or stop by to see the Tacoma and Tundra lineups in person.

2026 Toyota RAV4 HEV racing down an open road

2027 Toyota RAV4: What We Know So Far

The RAV4 is one of the most-shopped SUVs among drivers in Katy and West Houston, and plenty of them are wondering what the 2027 model will bring. Toyota hasn't published official 2027 details yet, so this page separates what's reported from what's expected to carry over from the redesigned 2026 model. We'll update it as Toyota releases official information. If you want to talk through your options today, contact our team. 2027 RAV4 Status at a Glance Confirmed by Toyota No official 2027 RAV4 specifications, features, or pricing have been announced. Reported for 2027 Possible drive-mode changes for all-wheel-drive hybrids in Japan, including Mud & Sand and Snow & Dirt modes. These changes have not been confirmed for the U.S. U.S. showroom arrival in fall or winter 2026, according to dealer previews. Expected to carry over from 2026 Hybrid-only lineup with Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid powertrains 226 hp (FWD Hybrid), 236 hp (AWD Hybrid), and 324 hp (Plug-In Hybrid) Up to 52 miles of manufacturer-estimated all-electric driving range on the Plug-In Hybrid Core, Rugged, and Sport design styles Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 The 2027 RAV4 Is Expected to Build on the Redesigned Sixth Generation The 2026 model introduced a complete redesign and a hybrid-only lineup. With that major change already in place, the 2027 RAV4 is expected to be a carryover model, although Toyota has not confirmed its specifications or equipment. 2027 Toyota RAV4 Reported Updates The items below come from early reporting and dealer previews rather than official Toyota announcements. Based on the 2026 redesign, the 2027 lineup is expected to remain hybrid-only. Rumored Drive Mode Update Japanese outlet Creative Trend reports that Toyota may change the available off-road drive modes on all-wheel-drive RAV4 hybrids for 2027. The reported changes include Mud & Sand and Snow & Dirt modes, which could replace the existing Trail mode. Today's U.S.-market Woodland uses Trail and Snow modes. This report concerns the Japanese market and has not been confirmed for the U.S. lineup. It also does not point to a broader redesign, which would be consistent with a relatively quiet model year following the 2026 overhaul. Expected Arrival Near Katy U.S. dealer previews point toward a fall or winter 2026 showroom arrival, similar to the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, which Toyota expected to reach U.S. dealerships in December 2025. If that pattern holds, Katy shoppers should watch for the 2027 RAV4 in late 2026. Anticipated Pricing Toyota hasn't announced pricing for the 2027 RAV4, so there isn't a reliable basis for estimating its price. For reference, the 2026 RAV4 Hybrid LE starts at $31,900 before Toyota's applicable Dealer Processing and Handling fee. We'll update this section when official 2027 pricing becomes available. Hybrid-Only Lineup: Powertrain Options Expected to Carry Over Since a full redesign already happened for 2026, the 2027 RAV4 is expected to carry over the same two powertrain families. The specifications below are for the 2026 model and should not be treated as confirmed figures for 2027. The 2026 standard Hybrid produces 226 combined system net horsepower with front-wheel drive and 236 horsepower with all-wheel drive. Fuel economy varies by trim and drivetrain, with the FWD LE, SE, and XLE Premium rated at 47 city/40 highway MPG. AWD models include the Woodland at 41 city/35 highway and the XSE and Limited at 43 city/37 highway. The Plug-In Hybrid pairs a 2.5-liter four-cylinder engine with an electric drive system and a 22.7-kWh battery to produce 324 net combined system horsepower. Every PHEV grade comes standard with AWD. It offers up to 52 miles of manufacturer-estimated all-electric driving range. Once the battery depletes, combined MPG runs 41 on SE and XSE, 38 on Woodland, and 37 on GR SPORT. XSE and Woodland PHEV models also support DC fast charging, capable of charging from 10 to 80 percent in about 30 minutes under ideal conditions. FWD Hybrid AWD Hybrid Plug-In Hybrid Horsepower 226 hp 236 hp 324 hp Fuel economy Up to 47 city / 40 highway MPG Up to 43 city / 37 highway MPG Up to 43 combined MPG-equivalent* Electric range None None Up to 52 miles (manufacturer-estimated) Drivetrain Front-wheel drive Electronic on-demand AWD Electronic on-demand AWD, standard Available grades LE, SE, XLE Premium LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, Limited SE, XSE, Woodland, GR SPORT Choosing the Right Powertrain for Katy and Houston-Area Driving The right RAV4 depends on how you drive, where you park overnight, and how much you want to spend, since the Plug-In Hybrid starts well above the standard Hybrid. FWD Hybrid: If your weekdays mean stop-and-go I-10 traffic into the Energy Corridor, and you don't need to charge, the FWD Hybrid is the efficiency pick. Its hybrid system recovers energy during braking and coasting, and it carries the lineup's best rating at 43 MPG combined. AWD Hybrid: If you want extra grip pulling away on rain-soaked roads, plan regular weekend trips out of town, or have your eye on the Woodland, the AWD Hybrid adds a rear electric motor for traction while giving up only a few MPG. Plug-In Hybrid: If you can charge at home, the Plug-In Hybrid's up to 52 miles of manufacturer-estimated all-electric driving range can cover many round-trip commutes without using gas, and its 324 horsepower makes highway merging and passing noticeably easier. Three Design Styles: Core, Rugged, and Sport The 2026 redesign organized the RAV4 lineup into three distinct design families. The Core lineup, covering LE, XLE Premium, and Limited trims, emphasizes comfort and everyday practicality. The Rugged lineup, represented by the Woodland trim, leans into off-road capability with all-terrain tires and its own Trail and Snow drive modes. The Sport lineup includes SE, XSE, and GR SPORT. That GR SPORT trim is worth noting on its own, since the 2026 model year brought the first GR SPORT RAV4 to the U.S. market. Whether you're drawn to the GR SPORT for its sportier tuning or the Woodland for outdoor capability, the styling variety gives Katy shoppers a real choice rather than a one-size-fits-all SUV. Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 and Standard Driver-Assistance Features Every 2026 RAV4 comes standard with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, marking the first appearance of this TSS generation on the RAV4. TSS 4.0 includes pre-collision detection that can recognize vehicles, pedestrians, and cyclists, along with Lane Tracing Assist and Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, which works down to a complete stop. That's genuinely useful in the kind of stop-and-go traffic Katy and West Houston commuters deal with daily. Blind Spot Monitor with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert is also standard, as is Road Sign Assist. These are 2026 model-year features; Toyota has not yet confirmed the 2027 equipment list. Getting Ready for the 2027 RAV4 at Toyota of Katy New model years tend to flood the internet with rumors, and sorting through them takes time most people don't have. Our advice: get ahead of the 2027 arrival, and let Toyota of Katy keep you posted as official details emerge. Reserve Your Notification or Ask About Availability If you want to be among the first Katy-area drivers to see the 2027 RAV4 in person, contact our team and ask to be notified as availability firms up. In the meantime, our current RAV4 inventory includes confirmed 2026 models with the specifications and pricing outlined above, no waiting required. Explore Trade-In and Financing Options Now There's no reason to wait on the financial side of things. We can evaluate your trade-in and walk through financing or leasing scenarios now, so you're ready to move quickly once the 2027 RAV4 officially lands near Katy. As a dealership serving Katy and the Greater Houston area with new, used, and certified pre-owned Toyota vehicles, plus financing, service, genuine parts, and a full collision center, we're set up to support you through the entire process, not just the sale. Frequently Asked Questions About the 2027 Toyota RAV4 Will the 2027 RAV4 be all hybrid? It's expected to be. The 2026 redesign moved the RAV4 to Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid powertrains only, and nothing reported for 2027 suggests a change. How much horsepower does the RAV4 Hybrid have? The 2026 Hybrid makes 226 horsepower with FWD and 236 with AWD, and the Plug-In Hybrid makes 324. See the comparison table above. How much electric range does the RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid offer? The 2026 RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid offers up to 52 miles of manufacturer-estimated all-electric driving range. When will the 2027 RAV4 arrive? Dealer previews point to a fall or winter 2026 launch, but Toyota has not announced an official U.S. arrival date. Will the 2027 RAV4 cost more than the 2026? Pricing hasn't been announced, so it's too early to say. The 2026 Hybrid LE starts at $31,900 before Toyota's applicable Dealer Processing and Handling fee.

A wind chill pearl 2026 Toyota Corolla XSE

2026 Toyota Corolla vs Subaru Impreza: Key Differences

Compact cars rarely make headlines, but they remain a practical, budget-friendly choice for the daily commute in Katy and the Greater Houston area. If you're cross-shopping the Toyota Corolla vs Subaru Impreza, you're likely weighing two very different philosophies: one built around efficiency and low-cost ownership, the other around standard AWD and interior room. Below are the real tradeoffs between the 2026 models. If you want to see the Corolla up close, you can explore new Toyota Corolla inventory at Toyota of Katy anytime. Toyota Corolla vs Subaru Impreza: Quick Comparison Overview At a glance, the Corolla vs Impreza matchup comes down to priorities. The Corolla rides on Toyota's TNGA-C platform, which provides a rigid structure and a low center of gravity, and its suspension is tuned for comfort on paved roads. The Impreza runs Subaru's Boxer engine paired with standard Symmetrical AWD, built around traction and a planted feel no matter what's under the tires. The Impreza is sold only as a hatchback, while the Corolla gives shoppers a choice between a traditional sedan and the Corolla Hatchback. Key Specs Side-by-Side: Engine, Drivetrain, and Fuel Economy The powertrains and efficiency numbers stack up like this when you put the Corolla Sedan, Corolla Hatchback, and Impreza side by side. Spec Corolla Sedan Corolla Hatchback Impreza (Sport / RS) Engine 2.0L Dynamic Force 4-cylinder 2.0L 4-cylinder 2.0L Boxer (Sport) / 2.5L Boxer (RS) Drivetrain FWD FWD Standard AWD Transmission CVT CVT Lineartronic CVT with paddle shifters Horsepower/Torque 169 hp / 151 lb-ft 169 hp / 151 lb-ft 152 hp / 145 lb-ft (Sport); 180 hp / 178 lb-ft (RS) Fuel Economy (EPA) Up to 32 city / 41 hwy / 35 combined MPG (LE) Up to 32 city / 41 hwy / 35 combined MPG (SE) 27 city / 33 hwy / 29 combined MPG (Sport); 26 city / 33 hwy / 29 combined MPG (RS) Cargo Volume 13.1 cu ft (trunk) 17.8 cu ft 20.4 cu ft The Corolla's LE trim can return up to 35 MPG combined. The Impreza, weighed down slightly by its AWD hardware, lands closer to 29 MPG combined across both Sport and RS trims. On the flip side, the Impreza RS's 2.5L engine offers a meaningful bump in torque over the Corolla, which matters if you value passing power over pump savings. Sedan and Hatchback Body Style Options for Each Model The Corolla lineup splits into two distinct body styles. The 2026 Corolla Sedan comes in LE, SE, and XSE trims, while the 2026 Corolla Hatchback is offered in SE, FX, and XSE trims, each pairing a 2.0L four-cylinder engine with a CVT and FWD. The Impreza, meanwhile, has trimmed its hatchback-only lineup to Sport and RS for 2026. If you're specifically comparing the Corolla Hatchback vs. the Subaru Impreza, know that you're comparing two five-door hatchbacks with very different drivetrain philosophies under similar body shapes. Corolla Hybrid: Higher MPG and Available AWD The 2026 Corolla lineup also includes the Corolla Hybrid sedan in LE, SE, and XLE grades. Its 1.8-liter hybrid system makes 138 net horsepower and earns a manufacturer-estimated rating of up to 53 city / 46 highway / 50 combined MPG, far ahead of the Impreza's 29 combined. The Hybrid LE and SE are also available with all-wheel drive, which adds a rear electric motor for extra traction, so shoppers who want AWD don't have to leave the Corolla lineup to get it. AWD trades some efficiency, with the Hybrid SE AWD rated at 44 combined MPG, still well above the Impreza. With the least horsepower of any car in this comparison, the Hybrid suits efficiency-focused drivers more than those who want passing power. The Hybrid LE starts at $24,575. Performance and Driving Dynamics: AWD vs FWD What's sending power to the wheels is what separates these two compacts. That single distinction shapes almost everything about how each car feels behind the wheel, especially when weather or road conditions come into play. Subaru Impreza's Standard AWD: Handling Rain and Rough Katy-Area Roads The Impreza's Symmetrical AWD system, combined with its low center of gravity from the Boxer engine layout, gives it a composed, planted ride quality. For Katy and Greater Houston drivers, that translates into less snow performance and more confidence in heavy rain and standing water, plus the occasional unpaved or rough stretch outside the main corridors. The RS trim's larger 2.5L engine adds passing power without introducing extra stiffness or cabin noise. It's a legitimate advantage if you regularly drive through downpours or less-maintained roads. Toyota Corolla's FWD Efficiency and On-Road Comfort The Corolla takes a different approach, one that suits drivers whose routine sticks mostly to paved commuting routes. Its FWD setup, combined with the TNGA-C platform's MacPherson strut front suspension and available multi-link rear, delivers a quiet, isolated ride with light, easy steering. It's a car that feels right at home during an Energy Corridor commute or a long grocery run down the Katy Freeway. Skipping AWD does cost you some all-weather grip, but you gain a lighter car that uses less fuel, and ToyotaCare covers normal factory-scheduled maintenance for the first 2 years or 25,000 miles. If you're ready to feel the difference for yourself, contact Toyota of Katy to schedule a test drive and experience the ride quality firsthand. Interior Comfort, Cargo Space, and Technology Features Once you get past the drivetrain debate, cabin space and tech features become the next deciding factors for many shoppers, especially those hauling gear, kids, or coworkers on a regular basis. Cabin Space and Cargo Capacity Compared The Impreza pulls ahead on paper here. With 100.5 cubic feet of passenger volume, 36.5 inches of rear legroom, and up to 56.0 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seats folded (20.4 cubic feet behind the rear seats), it offers noticeably more passenger room than either Corolla body style. The Corolla Sedan's trunk holds 13.1 cubic feet, while the Corolla Hatchback offers 29.9 inches of rear legroom and 17.8 cubic feet behind the rear seats, or 23.0 cubic feet when the spare is swapped for a tire repair kit. If passenger room and maximum cargo space are your top priorities in the Subaru Impreza vs Toyota Corolla debate, the Impreza has the numbers advantage. Infotainment, Safety Tech, and Driver-Assist Systems Both automakers put real effort into standard safety and connectivity tech. The Corolla comes with the Toyota Audio Multimedia system on a standard 8-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, which includes driver-assist features such as Lane Departure Assist and Proactive Driving Assist. The Corolla Sedan adds a standard 7-inch digital gauge cluster to the LE and SE, while the XSE gets a 10.5-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, both of which are available on the SE through its Premium Package. The Impreza counters with a standard 11.6-inch touchscreen featuring wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 4.2-inch LCD driver display, and Subaru's latest EyeSight Driver Assist Technology. For 2026, Subaru has added standard rear-seat side airbags, and the Impreza carries a 5-Star Overall safety rating from NHTSA. The Corolla Sedan's 2026 IIHS ratings show "Good" marks across small overlap front, side, headlights, front crash prevention, and seatbelts and child restraints, with a "Marginal" rating in the moderate overlap front test, the same rating the Impreza received in that test. The Corolla Hatchback yields different results, including an "Acceptable" side rating and no moderate-overlap front test. Neither vehicle has a confirmed IIHS Top Safety Pick status this model year, so it's worth checking current ratings before you decide based on that alone. Pricing, Trims, and Value: Which Gives You More for Your Money Sticker price only tells part of the story, but it's still where most car-buying conversations start, and the two lineups compare in a few notable ways, including where pricing sources disagree. Base and Top-Trim Price Comparison The 2026 Corolla LE starts at an MSRP of $23,125, making it one of the more accessible new cars in its class, with the SE at $25,565 and the XSE at $28,840. The Corolla Hatchback SE starts at $24,580. On the Impreza side, the Sport trim carries an MSRP of $26,595, and the RS trim carries an MSRP of $29,495. For anyone comparing Impreza and Corolla Hatchback pricing, the Corolla's lower entry points across both body styles are hard to ignore. Cost of Ownership: Insurance, Maintenance, and Resale Value Ownership costs add to the Corolla's case. Both vehicles carry the same basic warranty structure, a 3-year/36,000-mile limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain warranty, but the Corolla also includes ToyotaCare, which covers normal factory-scheduled maintenance and 24/7 roadside assistance for 2 years or 25,000 miles. Paired with the Corolla's lower starting prices and higher fuel economy ratings, that helps keep early ownership costs down. Subaru tells a different story worth mentioning fairly: the brand reports that 96% of vehicles it has sold in the last decade are still on the road, a figure it says is higher than Honda's or Toyota's. It's a longevity claim worth factoring in, even as the Corolla's cost figures suggest it's cheaper to insure and own day-to-day. Each brand is simply emphasizing a different strength. Which Car Fits Your Katy Lifestyle Best? It comes down to what you drive through and what you drive for. Choose the Subaru Impreza If You Prioritize All-Weather Confidence You regularly deal with heavy rain, standing water, or rougher back roads around Katy and the Greater Houston area. You need more passenger and cargo room for family gear, sports equipment, or frequent road trips. You want the added grip and stability of standard AWD without stepping up to an SUV. Choose the Toyota Corolla If You Want Efficiency and Reliability You commute regularly along the Energy Corridor or Katy Freeway and want to keep fuel costs down, with a hybrid option rated up to 50 combined MPG. You're a first-time buyer looking for a lower entry price, plus complimentary maintenance for the first 2 years or 25,000 miles. You want the choice of sedan, hatchback, or hybrid, including available AWD on the Corolla Hybrid. You value a quiet, comfortable ride and access to a large network of trained Toyota technicians for maintenance. Explore the Toyota Corolla at Toyota of Katy If the numbers above point you toward the Corolla, and for a lot of Katy-area drivers focused on efficiency and long-term cost, they do, the next step is simple: come see it in person. What We Can Help You Compare We can walk you through the differences between the Corolla Sedan and Corolla Hatchback, compare trim levels side by side, and answer any lingering questions about how it stacks up against the Impreza for your specific routine. Schedule a Test Drive and Compare in Person Numbers on a spec sheet only go so far. The best way to know which car fits your daily drive is to get behind the wheel. You can explore the current Toyota Corolla inventory online or contact Toyota of Katy directly at our Katy Freeway location to schedule a test drive. Whether you're set on the Corolla or still weighing it against the Impreza, our team can help you compare both in a way that fits your budget and daily routine in and around Katy and the Greater Houston area.